• General Privacy Statement

General Privacy Statement

 

Introduction

This Privacy Statement describes how BDO Portugal collects and uses personal data, assuming itself as Data Controller or Data Processor, depending on the services to be provided.

This Statement applies to personal data provided directly to BDO Portugal by the data subject in question and / or to personal data transmitted by companies and other entities.

We are committed to treating your personal data in a fair and transparent manner. If you have any questions you need to clarify about this Privacy Statement, please ask our Data Protection Officer:

By e-mail – [email protected]

By post – Avenida da República 50 10º 1069-211 LISBOA

To know more about how and why we treat personal data, see the relevant section of this Privacy Statement (using the layers on the right).

 

Data Controller

BDO Portugal is a member of BDO International Limited (BDOI), a UK company limited by guarantee, and form part of the BDO worldwide network of independent legal entities, each of which providing professional services under the name "BDO".

For the purpose of protecting personal data, BDO Portugal is understood as the following set of companies:

  • BDO & Associados SROC, Lda;
  • BDO Consulting, Lda;
  • BDO Outsourcing, Serviços de Contabilidade e Organização, Lda.; and
  • BDO II Advisory, S.A.

 

Security of personal data

BDO Portugal guarantees the use of the appropriate techniques, organizational and security measures, to protect personal information by preventing its loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, guaranteeing its veracity, integrity, availability and confidentiality. For this, all employees are required to keep this information confidential. Only personnel authorized and bound by the duty of secrecy and confidentiality should have access to this information.

 

International transfers of personal data

Personal data may be transferred, archived or processed in a country other than the one in which it was collected and the data subjects was originated, including countries outside the EEA. Data transfer cases are made in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. When the transfer of personal data is made to a country outside the EEA, adequate guarantees will always be provided by the use of binding rules and with legal force, as standard clauses approved by the European Commission.

 

Provision of personal data to third parties

We may hire other companies or individuals to manage your request for information, maintain this website or carry out our business activities. We may therefore give these companies access to your personal data, but always for the purposes that were collected and always under our direction and responsibility. We may also share your personal information with other companies in the BDO network, provided that for the same purposes for which they were collected.

In response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation or otherwise required or permitted by law, we may disclose your personal data.

We do not make information available to third parties for their own marketing purposes and we do not conduct marketing operations for third parties.

We may, as a result of a sale, merger, consolidation, change of management, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation of our companies (“Organizational Event”), transfer your personal data to third parties involved in the Organizational Event.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to the personal data you send us, to update or correct your details, to choose not to receive other information from BDO, to request that your personal data be deleted from our systems, or the portability of them, at any time through the contacts referred to in the Introduction note of this Privacy Statement.

When we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time. This option of withdrawing your consent does not prevent us from contacting you, by email or otherwise, in order to manage the existing professional relationship with us.

 

Complaints

If you have any reservations about how we use your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority – Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados - through its website at the following address: https://www.cnpd.pt.

For any questions you may have about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at the addresses provided.

 

Data Retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable law or regulation.

Unless there are any prevailing legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, we will retain a record of the services provided (which may include personal data) in accordance with our conservation policy.

During the conservation period, access to data is guaranteed, as well as its confidentiality, integrity, resilience. 

 

Changes To The Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be changed at any time. The latest change date is in this Statement. Changes are effective from the last change date indicated. Check this Privacy Statement regularly to check for any changes in the way we use your personal information.

 

 

23 September 2020 version